Honours

Internationals

Senior Internationals
Mrs J Bell (Knighton) 1977, 1990 Mrs J Checketts (Llandrindod Wells) 1981, 1984
Mrs J Davies (Llandrindod) 1996, 99-01,
04-05
Mrs M Davies (Llandrindod Wells) 1978-81, 84-85,
88, 91-95
Mrs J Evans (Llandrindod) 1980 Mrs M Evans (Knighton) 1976-79, 83-85
Ms E Gittins (Berriew) 2012-16 Mrs S Gough (Llandrindod) 1980, 83, 86-88,
94-95, 97-98
Mrs M Hope (Llandrindod) 1979 Mrs M Hopkins (Llandrindod) 1993-94, 01
Mrs C Jones (Llanidloes) 1999-04, 07-11 Mrs I Jones (Berriew) 2000-03, 05-16
Mrs N Jones (Knighton) 1976 Mrs S King (Llandrindod) 1991-95, 97-07
Mrs J Lewis (Talgarth) 2008 Miss J Lewis (Llanidloes) 2014
Mrs M Marriot (Knighton) 1975-81 Mrs B Mills (Llandrindod) 1980-81, 90
Mrs B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod) 1976-86, 89-07 Mrs E Owen (Knighton) 1977, 80-81,
83, 86-87, 89-90
Miss L Parker MBE (Knighton) 1975-76, 82,
84-89, 91
Mrs K Pearce (Berriew) 1995-16
Miss W Price (Llandrindod) 2002-12, 16 Mrs D Rowlands (Llandrindod) 1987-89, 94-02
Mrs J Sims (Llandrindod) 2011-16 Mrs C Stinchcombe (Knighton) 1983 - 86
Mrs C Taylor (Berriew) 2003 -16 Mrs D Thorne (Llandovery) 1978
Mrs J Warmington (Brecon) 1987-90 Mrs J Weale (Llandrindod) 2002
Mrs H Wilson (Berriew) 1998 - 01, 06, 08    

 

Junior Internationals
Louise Davies (Queen's Road) 1991-96 Naomi Fleming (Machynlleth) 2014-16
Emma Gittins (Berriew) 2011-16 Sophie Gittins (Berriew) 2014-16
Hayley James (Queen's Road) 1990, 92 Tracey Jones (Llandrindod) 1991
Emma Moorhouse (Knighton) 1989-2002 Rebecca Moorhouse (Knighton) 1998-2003
Emily Pearce (Berriew) 2005-08 Fiona Preece (Presteigne) 1994, 97-98
Nathalie Phillips (Llandrindod) 2010 Laura Price (Builth) 1992-94
Laura Price (Llandrindod) 2014-15 Wendy Price (Llandrindod) 1989-97
Jess Sims (Llandrindod) 2008 - 16 Paula Summerfield (Llandrindod) 1996-2000
Hannah Taylor (Machynlleth) 2004-08 Sarah Thomas (Berriew) 2013
Sally Urwin (Knighton) 1994 Jo Weale (Llandrindod) 1994-2001
Rhiannon Weale (Presteigne) 2015-16 Bryony Wilson (Berriew) 2014-15
Jess Wilson (Berriew) 2015 Sarah Woodward (Llandrindod) 2009

 

World Champions

1985 L Parker MBE (Knighton), Bronze Medal, Triples
1988 L Parker MBE (Knighton), Bronze Medal, Fours
1992 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Bronze Medal (RU), Fours
1996 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Bronze Medal, Triples
2004 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Bronze Medal (RU), Singles
2004 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells) & C Taylor (Berriew), Silver Medal, Pairs
2004 C Taylor & K Pearce (Berriew), Bronze Medal, Fours
2008 K Pearce (Berriew), Bronze Medal, Triples
2008 W Price (Llandrindod Wells) & I Jones (Berriew), Silver Medal, Fours
2012 K Pearce (Berriew) Bronze Medals, Fours and Triples
2012 C Taylor (Berriew) Bronze Medal, Triples
2016 J Sims (Llandrindod), Gold Medal, Pairs
2016 K Pearce (Berriew), Silver Medal, Triples

 

Commonwealth Games

1986 L Parker MBE (Knighton), Gold Medal, Fours
2002 J Weale (Llandrindod Wells), Bronze Medal, Pairs
2006 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Silver Medal, Singles

 

Atlantic Games

1993 M Davies (Llandrindod Wells), Gold Medal, Triples
1993 M Davies & B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Silver Medal, Fours
1997 B Morgan MBE, Bronze Medal, Singles
1997 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells) & K Pearce (Berriew), Gold Medal, Triples
1997 K Pearce (Berriew), Silver Medal, Fours
2005 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Silver Medal, Singles
2007 I Jones & K Pearce (Berriew), Silver Medal, Triples
2009 K Pearce (Berriew), Silver Medal, Singles
2009 I Jones (Berriew) & W Price (Llandrindod Wells), Gold Medal, Triples
2009 I Jones (Berriew) & W Price (Llandrindod Wells), Gold Medal, Fours
2015 J Sims (Llandrindod) & K Pearce (Berriew), Silver Medal, Fours

 

European Games

2011 C Taylor (Berriew), Bronze Medal, Pairs
2011 C Taylor (Berriew), Gold Medal, Mixed Fours

 

Champion of Champions

2008 K Pearce (Berriew), Gold Medal
2012 C Taylor (Berriew), Bronze Medal
2013 C Tayor (Berriew), Bronze Medal

 

Junior Champion of Champions

2014 J Sims (Llandrindod), Bronze Medal

 

British Isles Champions

1978 J Evans, E Bufton, B Mills, B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Fours
1990 J Evans, B Mills, B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Triples
1991 S King, D Rowlands, M Davies (Llandrindod Wells), Triples
1994 J Davies & B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells, Pairs
1995 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Singles
1995 J Davies & B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Pairs
1996 J Davies & B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Pairs
1998 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Singles
1999 M Davies, J Davies, D Rowlands, B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Fours
2000 H Wilson (Berriew), Singles
2003 B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Singles
2003 J Davies & B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Pairs
2003 J Davies, M Hopkins, B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Triples
2011 W Price & B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Pairs
2011 N Phillips, J Williams, W Price & B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Fours
2015 L Price & J Sims (Llandrindod Wells), Pairs
2015 K Morris, S King & W Price (Llandrindod Wells), Triples
2015 S King, A Price, J Davies, B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells), Over 55s Rink
2016 S King, A Price, J Davies, B Morgan MBE (Llandrindod Wells, Over 55s Rink

 

British Isles Junior Champions

1997 P Summerfield (Llandrindod Wells)
2001 J Weale (Llandrindod Wells)
2016 J Sims & L Harwood (Llandrindod Wells), Pairs

bowls on a green